Date & Time:
Dec 17, 1996
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
21 red
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saint-Petersburg – Andreapol – Krasnodar
MSN:
3 34 14 04
YOM:
1963
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight from St Petersburg-Levashovo to Krasnodar with an intermediate stop in Andreapol, carrying 11 passengers, six crew members and a load of construction materials and the personal car of General Sergei Seleznyov who was building a private cottage in the region of Krasnodar. During initial climb, the aircraft became unstable and started to pitch up and down. When the crew retracted the flaps, the aircraft nosed down, entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a wooded area located some 8 km from the airport. All 17 occupants were killed, among them the General and his wife.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft weight was 1,5 ton above MTOW at the time of the accident. Also, it was reported that wings surfaces were contaminated with frost and snow, which was considered as a contributing factor.