Date & Time: Sep 30, 1941 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
AS550
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
North Battleford – North Battleford
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
361
Captain / Total hours on type:
283
Copilot / Total flying hours:
62
Copilot / Total hours on type:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
60
Circumstances:
The airplane departed North Battleford Airport on a local training exercise with two pilots on board. While circling north of the airfield, it collided with a second RCAF Oxford registered AS186 and carrying one pilot. Both airplanes dove into the ground and crashed eight km north of North Battleford Airport. Both airplanes were destroyed and both crew members on board AS550 were killed while the pilot of AS186 was slightly injured.
Crew:
P/O D. H. Hodgkinson, pilot,
LAC B. Evans, pilot.
Probable cause:
The pilots failed to keep a proper lookout for other aircraft in the vicinity.
Final Report:
AS550.pdf129.57 KB