Date & Time: May 8, 1976 at 1326 LT
Registration:
N7549S
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Morganfield - Morganfield
MSN:
60-0180-079
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
17000
Captain / Total hours on type:
50
Circumstances:
Just after takeoff from Morganfield, while climbing, the airplane stalled and crashed in a field. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants have been killed. The crew was completing a local test flight after a paraplegic rudder control device was installed on the left rudder pedal.
Probable cause:
Stall after the pilot failed to follow approved procedures. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Simulated conditions,
- Unapproved modification,
- Interference with flight controls,
- Right engine magneto switch in OFF position.
Final Report:
N7549S.pdf91.73 KB