Date & Time:
Oct 3, 2011
Type of aircraft:
Dassault Falcon 20
Operator:
Aerotaxis Dos Mil
Registration:
XA-NCC
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
264
YOM:
1972
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
A technician was in charge to ferry the airplane to a hangar for a maintenance control. While taxiing, the Falcon became out of control, went down an embankment and collided with a utility pole. The nose was severely damaged and the aircraft was eventually considered as damaged beyond repair. According to the technician, brakes failed while taxiing.
Probable cause:
No investigation was conducted by NTSB.