Date & Time:
Aug 3, 2009 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Registration:
EP-SHK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ahwaz - Tehran
MSN:
21128/917
YOM:
1976
Flight number:
IRZ124
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
162
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off, engine number two suffered an uncontained failure. Crew informed ATC of the situation and obtained the authorisation to return in priority. Aircraft landed safely ten minutes later. While two passengers were slightly injured, aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair as number one engine and left wing were also damaged.
Probable cause:
It appears that a stage of the compessor on number two engine exploded shortly after take off. Elements punctured the nacelle and hit the left wing and the number one engine. As the number two engine was out of service, number one lost power.