Date & Time: Aug 3, 2009 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Operator:
Registration:
EP-SHK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ahwaz - Tehran
MSN:
21128/917
YOM:
1976
Flight number:
IRZ124
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
162
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Ahwaz Airport, while in initial climb, the engine n°2 suffered an uncontained failure. The crew informed ATC about the situation and was cleared for an immediate return. The aircraft landed safely 10 minutes later and was stopped on the main runway. All 174 occupants were rescued, among them two passengers were slightly injured. The aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair as n°1 engine and the left wing were also damaged due to debris from the n°2 engine's compressor.
Probable cause:
It appears that a stage of the high pressure compressor in the n°2 engine disintegrated during initial climb. Elements punctured the nacelle and hit the left wing and the n°1 engine. After the n°2 engine failed, the n°1 engine lost power.