Date & Time:
Feb 18, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 456 Warwick I
Registration:
BV215
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
When the pilot started the engine, the starboard one caught fire. The pilot was able to leave the cabin before the airplane would be destroyed by fire.
Crew:
Mr. Tommy Lucke, Vickers pilot.
Crew:
Probable cause:
The starboard engine caught fire at start up.