Date & Time: Aug 27, 1983 at 2003 LT
Registration:
N503SS
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dallas - Hot Springs - Little Rock
MSN:
TC-229E
YOM:
1977
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5120
Captain / Total hours on type:
3000
Circumstances:
Turning onto the runway the copilot observed a flash behind his instrument panel. He then received an electrical shock to his right arm from the right console. A fire then erupted at the lower right hand corner of his instrument panel. The crew and pax evacuated the aircraft. The interior of the aircraft was consumed by fire as well as most of the upper half of the fuselage. Examination of the right side wire bundle revealed numerous indications of arcing between wires and from wires to ground. One wire was arced at a point in line with a plastic oxygen line. There was also an oily residue inside the wire bundle. A small section of the right brake pressure line exhibited signs of elect arcing. The hydraulic system pressure gage copper line also showed signs of arcing. The plastic oxygen lines from the the cockpit side of the forward pressure bulkhead to the cockpit outlets had been consumed by fire and the oxygen supply was depleated.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: fire
Phase of operation: taxi - to takeoff
Findings
1. (c) fuselage,instrument/electrical panel - shorted
2. (c) fuselage,instrument/electrical panel - arcing
3. (c) electrical system, electric wiring - arcing
4. (c) electrical system, electric wiring - contamination
5. (c) electrical system, electric wiring - fire
6. (c) oxygen system, crew - burst
7. (c) fuselage, instrument/electrical panel - fire
8. (c) fuselage - fire
Final Report:
N503SS.pdf87.38 KB