Date & Time: Feb 16, 1943 at 0830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
2465
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Shepard Field - Shepard Field
MSN:
38
YOM:
1940
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
At Shepard Field, the airplane was prepared for a wireless training flight with one pilot and three wireless operator on board. When the engine was started, it backfired. All four occupants escaped and the pilot was injured. The airplane was partially destroyed by fire.
Crew:
F/Sgt T. R. Millman, pilot,
Lac A. DeSilva, wireless operator,
Lac C. A. Mulcahy, wireless operator,
Lac G. W. Oliver, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Engine fire at start up.
Final Report:
2465.pdf127.67 KB