Date & Time:
Jun 3, 2014 at 1425 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-96
Registration:
RA-96010
Flight Phase:
Parking
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
74393201007
YOM:
1994
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
51427
Aircraft flight cycles:
7625
Circumstances:
The aircraft was parked on the apron at Moscow-Sheremetyevo Airport since two months as it was offered for sale and not in service anymore. In the afternoon, a fire erupted in the cockpit for unknown reasons. It took more than an hour to the fire brigade to extinguish the fire that destroyed all the cabin and the roof of the aircraft.
Probable cause:
Destroyed by fire of unknown origin. There were no investigations on this mishap.