Date & Time: Apr 24, 1998 at 0015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-62
Registration:
YR-IRD
Flight Phase:
Parking
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Istanbul - Almaty
MSN:
47 27 5 4 6
YOM:
1977
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
64
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
At Istanbul-Atatürk Airport, while preparing for takeoff, one of the engine caught fire and exploded. All 73 occupants (64 passengers and nine crew members) evacuated the aircraft and were uninjured. A fire erupted, destroying the rear part of the airplane.
Probable cause:
Engine fire and explosion.