Date & Time:
Feb 2, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Registration:
VT-DMA
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Srinagar – Jammu
MSN:
10171
YOM:
1961
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
21091
Aircraft flight cycles:
17638
Circumstances:
While on a flight from Srinagar to Jammu, the airplane was hijacked by two members of the Jammu and Kashmir National Liberation Front (NLF). After being diverted to Lahore Airport, the aircraft stand on this airport for three days before all 32 occupants were released. The aircraft was then set afire and destroyed.
Probable cause:
Hijacked and destroyed by fire on ground.