Date & Time: Jun 15, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
F8+CU
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2893
YOM:
1938
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing at Aalborg Airport, one of the engine caught fire. The crew stopped the aircraft and was able to evacuate the cabin before the airplane was totally destroyed by fire. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine fire.