Date & Time: May 12, 1937
Operator:
Registration:
VH-UVS
Flight Phase:
Parking
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sydney – Brisbane
MSN:
6265
YOM:
1934
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
All seven occupants (five passengers and both crew members) were on board and ready for departure on a flight to Brisbane. When the pilot started the engines, one of them exploded and the fire quickly spread to the rest of the structure. All seven occupants were able to evacuate and four were injured, among them the captain. The aircraft was totally destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Engine fire at start up.