Date & Time: Jul 4, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
RX-133
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ekron - Žatec
Country:
Israel
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The left engine caught fire during start up. The crew called the fire brigade and evacuated the aircraft. The fire was extinguished but the aircraft was partially destroyed by fire and considered as damaged beyond economical repair.
Probable cause:
It was reported that fuel spilled on the left hand wing during a refueling operation with a manual fuel pump.