Date & Time:
Feb 26, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Convair B-36 Peacemaker
Registration:
44-92069
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fairchild - Fairchild
MSN:
66
YOM:
1946
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
20
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful training mission, the crew was returning to Fairchild AFB. After touchdown, the pilot completed the braking procedure and vacated the runway via a taxiway when one of the main landing gear collapsed. The aircraft came to a halt in flames and while all 20 occupants were able to evacuate safely, the aircraft was completely destroyed by fire. It was reported that one of the undercarriage collapsed and punctured a fuel tank. The fire could not be extinguished in time.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapsed during taxi.