Date & Time: Aug 9, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-8
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-69314
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
0B3420
YOM:
1960
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
5229
Aircraft flight cycles:
3090
Circumstances:
After leaving his parking place, the crew started the taxi procedure and increased engine power while maintaining pressure on brakes. The brake's temperature increased to 1,100 - 1,200° C. then a hydraulic line failed. The fluid leaked on hot brakes and a fire erupted. The crew stopped the airplane on a taxiway and an emergency evacuation was initiated. A crew member and a passenger were killed while eight other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.