Date & Time:
Jan 28, 2025 at 2226 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airbus A321
Registration:
HL7763
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Busan - Hong Kong
MSN:
3297
YOM:
2007
Country:
South Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
170
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Parked at Busan-Gimhae Airport, the airplane was ready for departure to Hong Kong (flight BX391) when a fire broke out. All 176 occupants were able to evacuate the airplane before it was destroyed by fire. There were no injuries.