Date & Time: Oct 27, 1994 at 0652 LT
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:
Registration:
RA-88254
Flight Phase:
Parking
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ashgabad - Makhachkala - Rostov-on-Don
MSN:
9710952
YOM:
1977
Flight number:
156
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On October 25, after takeoff from Makhachkala Airport, en route to Rostov, a hijacker entered the cockpit and ordered the crew to return to Makhachkala. He later requested a ransom of 2 millions US$ and asked to be flown to Iran. Within the next two day, all passengers were released and the hijacker remained in the airplane with both pilots. In the morning of October 27, while the hijacker fall asleep, both pilots left the airplane and the police stormed the aircraft. The hijacker was able to detonate a home made explosive device in the cockpit and was killed. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Explosion of a home made explosive device.