Date & Time: Sep 23, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-134
Operator:
Registration:
4L-65001
Flight Phase:
Parking
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sukhumi - Tbilisi
MSN:
42235
YOM:
1976
Country:
Georgia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While parked at Sukhumi-Babushara Airport, the aircraft was struck by a mortar shell, caught fire and exploded. The captain was killed and 29 other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Destroyed by a mortar shell.