Date & Time: Aug 25, 1941 at 0225 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE223
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
4
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2030LT on August 24 on an operation to Wesel. Following an uneventful mission, the crew returned to base where he landed at 0225LT. A few minutes later, an explosion occurred and the Hampden burst into flames. In addition to the crew, four members of the ground staff died in the explosion, caused, it is believed, by a bomb falling from the airplane as the bomb-doors were opened for an inspection of the bay.
Crew:
P/O Thomas George Matheson MacIntyre, pilot,
P/O Victor Charles Ormond Royd Maybury, pilot,
Sgt Edward W. John Clarke, wireless operator,
Sgt Ronald Scholes, wireless operator.
Ground crew:
AC2 Colin Ogden,
LAC Leonard Silvester Henry Rayment,
Cpl William Inkpen,
AC1 William Ronald Stevenson.
Probable cause:
Bomb explosion.