Date & Time: Jan 11, 1990 at 1030 LT
Operator:
Registration:
59-1494
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
17982
YOM:
1960
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While parked at Pease AFB and under maintenance, the aircraft suffered several explosions and caught fire. Two mechanics evacuated safely and the aircraft was destroyed by fire. It is believed the aircraft caught fire as it was being prepared for refueling and had a little fuel on board.