Date & Time:
Dec 26, 1994 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airbus A300
Registration:
F-GBEC
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Algiers - Paris
MSN:
104
YOM:
1980
Flight number:
AF8969
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
163
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
On December 24, prior to departure from Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport, four members of the Groupe Islamique Armé (GIA) hijacked the aircraft that remained parked there for two days. On December 26, the aircraft was flown to Marseille. After being parked there for few hours, the aircraft was stormed by French Police Forces. Few hand grenades exploded in the main cabin and the cockpit, causing serious damages to the aircraft. All four terrorists and three passengers were killed during the attack. Ten other people were injured.
Probable cause:
Damaged beyond repair by hand grenades after being hijacked by members of the Groupe Islamique Armé (GIA).