Date & Time: Jun 12, 1943 at 0420 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HF543
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Burn - Burn
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Burn at 2325LT on June 11 on an operation to Düsseldorf. The following morning, it landed safely at base, but while taxiing it collided with a Halifax registered DK192. Both airplanes were severely damaged and HF543 was not repaired.
Crew:
Sgt H. H. Apperley, pilot,
F/O W. E. Coleman,
P/O A. Perman,
Sgt B. C. Trew,
Sgt G. Lilley, air gunner.