Date & Time: Dec 18, 1980
Registration:
9M-AXN
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1868
YOM:
1969
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing at Pulau Penang Airport, the twin engine airplane collided in unknown circumstances with a second Malaysian Air Charter Short Skyvan registered 9M-AQG. There were no casualties while both aircraft were damaged beyond repair.