Date & Time: Jun 20, 1961
Registration:
N5595A
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2620
YOM:
1950
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Parked at Oakland Airport, the DC-7 was under a technical program and engineers were testing the engines when control was lost. The airplane slammed into a Lockheed L-749A Constellation registered N5595A and operated by International Aircraft Services that was towed. There were no passengers aboard either plane, but a loading truck operator received a leg wound after his vehicle was smashed in the collision.