Date & Time:
Sep 10, 1998
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
24143
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chaklala - Chaklala
MSN:
3781
YOM:
1963
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local post maintenance test flight. While taxiing, the crew lost control of the airplane that collided with a parked Pakistan Air Force C-130. A major fire occurred, destroying both aircraft. All five crew members were killed while the second aircraft was empty.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control was the consequence of brakes failure (brakes overheated).