Date & Time: Mar 27, 1936
Operator:
Registration:
126
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chartres - Chartres
MSN:
126
YOM:
1930
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training mission on behalf of the 2nd squadron of the 22nd regiment based in Chartres. While taxiing, the LeO 20 went out of control and collided with two parked Nieuport NiD 629 registered 705 and 713. The impact caused severe damages and a fire erupted. All four occupants evacuated safely and all three aircraft were destroyed by fire.
Crew:
Lt Pierre Pouyade, pilot,
Sgt Marcel Blanchard,
Sgt Emile Mouret,
Sgt Etienne San Juan.