Date & Time: Feb 27, 2003 at 1950 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker F27 Friendship
Operator:
Registration:
ZK-NAN
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Blenheim - Blenheim
MSN:
10365
YOM:
1968
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The Airwork F-27 was on a training flight, during which the crew carried out an exercise that simulated a gear problem. They extended the gear using the emergency system. However, after landing they did not select the main gear handle down and in addition did not install the gear locking pins. The crew were then distracted by other events and during this the co-pilot selected the emergency gear handle up to reset the system. The main gear then partially collapsed.