Date & Time:
Jun 29, 2007 at 1033 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fokker 100
Operator:
Ivorian Government
Registration:
TU-VAA
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Abidjan - Bouaké
MSN:
11245
YOM:
1987
Country:
Ivory Coast
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
30
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Abidjan-Félix Houphouët Boigny Airport at 0952LT on a government flight to Bouaké, carrying a crew of 4 and 30 passengers, respectively a delegation of 10 people from the government among them the Prime Minister Guillaume Soro, and 20 journalists. Following an uneventful flight and a normal landing, the crew vacated the runway and taxied to the ramp when three explosions occurred on the right side of the airplane. The crew stopped the aircraft immediately on the taxiway and the rescue teams arrived quickly on the scene. Ten people were seriously injured while four passengers were killed. The aircraft was later considered as damaged beyond repair.
Those killed were:
Sékou Doumbia, member of the State Protocol serving the Prime Minister's office,
Souleymane Sérifou, member of the State Protocol serving the Prime Minister's office,
Lt Drissa Ouattara, Chief of Security of the Prime Minister,
Cpl Siaka Diomandé, Prime MInister's bodyguard.
Those killed were:
Probable cause:
It was determined that three rockets were fired from outside the airport compound.