Date & Time:
Jan 18, 2003
Type of aircraft:
Embraer ERJ-135
Registration:
N714BZ
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
145-260
YOM:
2000
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was under maintenance test at Columbus-John Glenn Airport (Port Columbus) and under the control of three technicians. While performing an engine run, the aircraft collided with a hangar and was damaged beyond repair. All three technicians escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
No investigations were conducted by the NTSB on this event.