Date & Time: Apr 14, 1955
Operator:
Registration:
43-48765
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14581/26026
YOM:
1944
Country:
Greenland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing, the airplane struck an irregularities in the terrain, causing a main gear and its ski to be sheared off. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and there were no casualties.