Date & Time:
May 16, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
AL490
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thurleigh - Thurleigh
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an accident while taxiing at RAF Thurleigh and was damaged beyond repair. There were no fatalities.