Date & Time:
Apr 17, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
41-19471
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6114
YOM:
1942
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered a ground accident while taxiing at Kunming-Wujiaba Airport. There were no fatalities and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.