Date & Time: Apr 11, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
W6456
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6342
YOM:
1936
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing for departure, the aircraft's left tyre burst. The aircraft went out of control, veered off taxiway and came to rest. While all six occupants were unhurt, the aircraft was no repaired.
Probable cause:
Tyre burst.