Date & Time: Mar 31, 1980
Operator:
Registration:
NZ1820
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
04411
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing, the crew encountered technical problems with the braking systems. The captain decided to raise the landing gear when the aircraft sank on its belly and came to a halt. Both occupants were uninjured.