Date & Time: Feb 12, 2008
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-9
Operator:
Registration:
YV298T
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
48147/1048
YOM:
1981
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on a post maintenance delivery mission. A crew of two engineers was positioning the aircraft from a technical hangar at Caracas-Maiquetía-Simón Bolívar Airport to the main terminal. While taxiing on the ramp, the crew lost control of the aircraft that rolled to a grassy area and eventually collided with a drainage ditch. The left main gear collapse and the left wing was severely damaged. Both crew were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control for undetermined reasons.