Date & Time:
Mar 20, 2011 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair CV-580
Registration:
C-GNRL
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Seattle - Calgary
MSN:
375
YOM:
1956
Flight number:
NRL920
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was preparing the aircraft to perform a cargo flight to Calgary (flight NRL920). While taxiing, the aircraft went out of control, collided with a parked Ameriflight Piper PA-31 before coming to rest against a metallic fence. Both pilots were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The NTSB confirmed that no investigation have been conducted about this incident. Thus, the cause remains unknown.