Date & Time: Nov 15, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7484
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swanton Morley - Swanton Morley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing at RAF Swanton Morley, the airplane collided with a second RAF Blenheim registered Z7361. While Z7361 was repaired and returned to service, Z7484 was damaged beyond repair. His pilot Sgt K. M. Elkins was uninjured.