Date & Time: Jun 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7964
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feni - Feni
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Brakes failed during taxiing. Control was lost and the airplane collided with blast pen and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Failure of the brake system during taxiing.