Date & Time: Nov 21, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 130 Bombay
Operator:
Registration:
L5840
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
SH.33
YOM:
1939
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an accident and was damaged beyond repair while taxiing at LG.75 Airfield located about 40 km south of Sidi Barrani. There were no injuries among the crew.