Date & Time: Nov 12, 1948
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
After landing at Eielson AFB, a USAF Douglas C-47B-45-DK registered 45-886 went out of control, veered off runway and collided with the B-50 that was taxiing. Both airplanes caught fire and exploded. All 18 occupants in the C-47 were injured and all six crew members aboard the B-50 were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Bert D. Elliott Jr.,pilot,
1st Lt John D. McGregor, copilot,
1st Lt Robert L. Dotts, navigator,
M/Sgt Bruce K. Mohler, flight engineer,
1st Lt Harold L. Flowers, bombardier,
T/Sgt Lawrence S. Le Page.