Date & Time:
Dec 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-24630
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3315
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Suffered a ground collision with another USAAF B-17 registered 42-5100. There were no fatalities.