Date & Time:
Jan 9, 2001 at 1720 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-200
Registration:
CP-2323
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Buenos Aires - Santa Cruz
MSN:
22605/1787
YOM:
1981
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
138
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was taxiing at Buenos Aires-Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport for a departure from runway 11 when the left main gear collapsed. All 146 occupants evacuated safely but the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the left main landing gear collapsed because the forward trunnion bearing support fitting broke due to intergranular corrosion.