Date & Time:
Jan 25, 2008
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 727-200
Operator:
Canadian Airways Congo
Registration:
9L-LEF
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
21482/1341
YOM:
1978
Country:
Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While parked at Pointe-Noire Airport, the aircraft was struck by an Antonov AN-12 registered EK-11660 and operated by AƩro-Service that just completed a cargo flight from Brazzaville with 6 crew members on board. Following a normal landing, the crew of the AN-12 vacated the runway and while approaching the apron, they lost control of the aircraft that collided with the parked Boeing 727. All six crew members on board the AN-12 were injured, both pilots seriously. Both aircraft were damaged beyond repair. The Boeing 727 was empty at the time of the ground collision.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control was the consequence of a brakes failure.