Date & Time:
Oct 2, 1990 at 0904 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Registration:
B-2402
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Guangzhou - Chengdu
MSN:
20714
YOM:
1973
Flight number:
SZ2402
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
122
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While parked at Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport, ready for taxi, the B707 was struck by a Boeing 737-327 operated by Xiamen Airlines that crashed upon landing after being hijacked. The B737 struck the cockpit of the B707, killing one of the crew member. All 130 other occupants were evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.