Date & Time:
Dec 18, 2019 at 0730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:
WL Aviation
Registration:
N72MM
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
BB-497
YOM:
1979
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
9838
Circumstances:
Parked at Fresno-Yosemite Airport, the twin engine airplane was stolen by a teenager aged 17. She lost control of the airplane that collided witht a fence and a building. The only occupant was uninjured and arrested. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.