Date & Time: Dec 10, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Avro 685 York
Operator:
Registration:
MW111
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
MW111
YOM:
1944
Country:
Sri Lanka
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing for takeoff, an undercarriage collapsed. The aircraft sank on the ground and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapsed.