Date & Time: Jul 22, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
R9761
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While taxiing for takeoff, the twin engine aircraft was hit by a Bristol Blenheim that crashed upon landing. The Anson was destroyed and the pilot was seriously injured. Two days later, he died from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Cpt Harald Julius Hansen, pilot.