Date & Time:
Dec 11, 2025
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Registration:
RF-46873
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
40 08
YOM:
1976
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While taxiing at Kacha NAS, the airplane was destroyed by a Ukrainian drone and exploded. A crew member was killed and two others were injured. The airplane had dual registration RF-46873 and 54 Blue.
Probable cause:
Destroyed by a Ukrainian drone.